The Hunterdon Scoop / Tools

The salary you need to buy a home in each Hunterdon town

Buying the median home takes roughly $73,000 a year in Glen Gardner Borough and roughly $237,000 a year in Tewksbury Township.

Sale prices 2023 through 2025, all 26 municipalities. 2025 property tax rates. Median household income 2020 through 2024. Freddie Mac 30-year rate 6.69% for the week of August 6, 2026. Verified August 8, 2026.

Share this with your town:
Under $120,000 $120,000 to $150,000 $150,000 to $165,000 $165,000 to $180,000 $180,000 and up

Shading is the gross household salary the town's median home needs.

$237,000 Highest required salary: Tewksbury Township
$73,000 Lowest required salary: Glen Gardner Borough
$164,000 Spread between the highest and lowest required salary
$155,500 Median required salary across the 26 municipalities
15 of 26 Towns where the median household income is below the required salary by more than the income survey's margin of error. Another 8 fall short by less than the margin.

Every town, 2023 through 2025 sales

Rank Town Required salary Median sale price Sales Median income Gap
1 $237,000 $802,500 150 $192,576 ±$27,321 -$44,424
2 $190,000 $602,500 31 $161,169 ±$21,042 -$28,831
3 $189,000 $627,500 486 $157,625 ±$8,667 -$31,375
4 $187,000 $615,750 100 $160,354 ±$24,724 -$26,646
5 $185,000 $600,000 159 $167,109 ±$15,240 -$17,891
6 $178,000 $595,000 74 $194,219 ±$29,397 +$16,219
7 $178,000 $575,000 27 * $151,250 ±$43,753 -$26,750
8 $172,000 $565,000 771 $165,174 ±$15,459 -$6,826
9 $171,000 $560,500 178 $129,936 ±$15,294 -$41,064
10 $171,000 $550,000 75 $142,434 ±$23,637 -$28,566
11 $166,000 $564,000 81 $152,361 ±$27,890 -$13,639
12 $164,000 $550,000 77 $109,733 ±$24,846 -$54,267
13 $157,000 $534,000 88 $135,129 ±$15,558 -$21,871
14 $154,000 $463,238 32 $128,194 ±$24,523 -$25,806
15 $150,000 $464,000 38 $97,917 ±$31,400 -$52,083
16 $148,000 $450,000 27 * $141,146 ±$18,255 -$6,854
17 $143,000 $473,500 158 $137,568 ±$18,275 -$5,432
18 $139,000 $460,000 9 * $104,000 ±$19,948 -$35,000
19 $139,000 $457,000 130 $136,875 ±$7,180 -$2,125
20 $128,000 $380,000 14 * $69,978 ±$19,622 -$58,022
21 $119,000 $355,000 18 * $67,222 ±$13,730 -$51,778
22 $116,000 $330,000 33 $112,467 ±$30,676 -$3,533
23 $111,000 $341,580 32 $92,500 ±$31,279 -$18,500
24 $108,000 $325,000 33 $71,806 ±$19,289 -$36,194
25 $105,000 $340,000 70 $110,104 ±$26,948 +$5,104
26 $73,000 $220,000 86 $101,974 ±$14,681 +$28,974

Ranked by required salary, highest first. Required salary is rounded to the nearest $1,000. Sales is the count of usable arm's-length residential sales the median is drawn from; an asterisk marks the 5 towns under 30 sales, where the median moves a lot on one house. Gap is the town's median household income minus the required salary; a dagger marks the 8 shortfalls smaller than the margin of error on that town's income estimate.

Where these numbers come from

The median sale price is every usable arm's-length sale of a class 2 residential property recorded in the town in the New Jersey Division of Taxation SR1A files for 2023 through 2025, which leaves out vacant land, commercial, industrial and apartment sales, pooled into one three-year window because several boroughs record fewer than fifteen sales in a single year.

The required salary assumes:

  • 20% down on the median sale price
  • 30-year fixed mortgage at the Freddie Mac survey rate of 6.69%, week of August 6, 2026
  • Property tax at the town's own 2025 effective rate, applied to that median price
  • $150 a month for homeowners insurance
  • 28% front-end ratio, the share of gross income conventional underwriting allows for housing

Median household income is Census ACS 2020 through 2024 five-year table B19013, whose margin of error is shown next to every income and is why a shortfall smaller than that margin is counted separately. A three-year median is not a precise number, so every salary is rounded to the nearest $1,000.

Sources: NJ Division of Taxation SR1A sales files, Freddie Mac PMMS, NJ DCA property tax tables, Census ACS B19013

Life in Hunterdon County, twice a week

Local events, what's opening and closing, road closures, and the scams going around. Free, every Monday and Thursday morning.